Privacy policy

Cookie and Privacy policy

At davidmus.dk, we want to provide our users with a simple and user-friendly website.

Privacy policy

The David Collection believes strongly that you should feel safe using our website. That’s why we have a firm policy of processing any details you give us responsibly, with respect for your privacy, and in accordance with the law.

By outlining our policy here, you can read which details we collect, what we use them for, and how we store them.

1. Collection and processing of personal data

We collect and process personal data in connection with the following functions and purposes:

• Subscribing to our newsletter
• Enrolling for classes
• Ordering guided tours
• Buying tickets to Davids Bazar

Personal data processed can include: name, telephone number, email address, password, user name, company/organisation, department and title.

We also process personal data actively given by individuals to the David Collection, including contact details.

2. Disclosure of personal data

The David Collection only discloses personal data to third parties in accordance with our privacy policy.

Personal data is never sold to a third party.

We use service providers and data processors who work on our behalf, including server hosting, system maintenance, email service and running our CRM platform. Such partners can only have access to data to the extent necessary for them to provide their services.

They are contractually obliged to process all data under strict confidentiality, and are only permitted to use data covered by their contractual undertakings to the David Collection.

Disclosure of data can also occur when the David Collection is legally obliged to disclose or share them. Data can also be disclosed on the instructions of a court or other authority, or to protect trade marks, rights or proprietary rights. This can include the exchange of data with other businesses and organisations with regard to the prevention of fraud.

3. Storage

Personal data are stored for a period permitted and necessary according to the law. Personal data are erased when no longer needed for the provision of the David Collection’s services, or to fulfil requirements pertaining to bookkeeping etc.

4. Consent

When you use our website, we collect and process personal data in some instances based on your consent, when you subscribe to our newsletter.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the David Collection. If you withdraw your consent, we will no longer process your data and they will be erased, unless the museum is obliged to retain them by law.

5. Security

We have implemented technical security measures to achieve a satisfactory level of security, e.g. by the use of an SSL certificate.

6. Your rights

If you would like access to your data, have them corrected or erased, or if you want to object to our data processing, please contact the David Collection. We will respond to your enquiry as quickly as possible, and within no later than one month.

You have the right to be informed at any time of what data we process on you, where they came from and what we use them for. You can also be informed how long your personal data will be kept.

If you so request, we can give you access to the data we process on you. Access can be limited, with regard to protecting the personal data of other people.

If you believe that the personal data we process on you is incorrect, you have the right to have them corrected. Please contact the David Collection, and tell us what you think is incorrect, and how it should be corrected.

In some instances, we are obliged to erase your personal data if you request us to do so.

Please contact us if you believe that your personal data are being processed in contravention of the law or other legal obligations.

You can exercise your rights by contacting the David Collection. Our contact details are under item 8.

You can also complain to the Data Protection Agency:
Borgergade 28, 5. Sal
1300 Copenhagen K
Tel. 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

When you contact us to ask for correction or erasure of your personal data, we will check whether the relevant conditions are fulfilled. If they are, the changes or erasure will be made as soon as possible. You may be charged a fee for this service.

7. Links to other websites etc.

Davidmus.dk can contain links to other websites. The David Collection cannot be held liable for the content of such sites (third party sites), or for the procedures used for collecting and processing personal data on those sites.

8. Contact

The David Collection
CVR.: 62575115
Address: Kronprinsessegade 30-32
Tel. 33 73 49 49
E-mail: administrator@davidmus.dk